ISO Certified

Since 1995

China Manufacturer

Cables and Equipment

Fiber Optic Factory

Specialized Fiber Optic Products Manufacturer Since 1995. Quality FTTH Products from Huihong Technologies.

ISO Certified

Since 1995

China Manufacturer

Cables and Equipment

Fiber Optic Factory

QSFP-40G-ER4

Cisco QSFP-40G-ER4 Compatible 40GBASE-ER4 and OTU3 QSFP+ 1310nm 40km LC DOM Transceiver Module.This 40GBase-ER4 qsfp plus transceiver is compatible with Cisco 40G devices and is equivalent to a true qsfp-40g-er4. It is programmed and tested to work with Cisco 40 Gigabit Ethernet (GBE) switches and routers. It is designed for 40G Ethernet and high-performance computing network applications. It offers an ideal alternative to oem transceivers at a much lower price.

This qsfp-40g-er4 replacement contains a duplex LC connector for optical interfaces and a 38-pin connector for an electrical interface.
Characteristics
The same function as the Cisco QSFP-40G-ER4
High channel capacity: 40 Gbps per fiber
Up to 40km of links on single-mode fiber
4 CWDM channels 1271, 12911311 and 1331nm
Electric heat plug-in
Compliant with 40G Ethernet IEEE802.3BA and 40GBase-ER4 standards
Support for digital diagnostic monitoring – RoHS compliant

Cisco Compatible QSFP-40G-ER4Vendor Name Huihongfiber
Form Type QSFP+Max Data Rate 44.6Gbps
Wavelength 1310nmMax Cable Distance* 40km**
Connector LC duplexTransimitter Type DFB CWDM
Cable Type SMFDDM/DOM Support Yes
CDR SupportedProtocols OTN OTU3, 40G Ethernet, Infiniband, Fiber Channel, SATA/SAS3, MSA Compliant
TX Power -2.7~+4.5dBmReceiver Sensitivity <-21.2dBm
Top