ISO Certified

Since 1995

China Manufacturer

Cables and Equipment

Fiber Optic Factory

Specialized Fiber Optic Products Manufacturer Since 1995. Quality FTTH Products from Huihong Technologies.

ISO Certified

Since 1995

China Manufacturer

Cables and Equipment

Fiber Optic Factory

10G SFP BIDI 80km

10G SFP BIDI 80km transceivers SFP-10G-LX-SM1490/1550 series single mode is small form factor pluggable module for optical data communications such as 10G Ethernet. It is with the SFP+ 20-pin connector to allow hot plug capability. 10G SFP BIDI 80km transceivers module is designed for single mode fiber and operates at a nominal wavelength of 1490nm or 1550nm; The transmitter section uses a EML laser, which is class 1 laser compliant according to International Safety Standard IEC-60825. The receiver section consists of a APD photodiode integrated with a TIA. The transceiver designs are optimized for high perform -ance and cost effective to supply customers the best solutions for telecommunication.

10G SFP BIDI 80km Product Features
Supports 9.95 to 11.3Gb/s bit rates
Simplex LC Connector
Hot pluggable SFP+ footprint
Cooled 1490nm EML transmitter, 1550nm APD receiver
Cooled 1550nm EML transmitter, 1490nm APD receiver
Applicable for 80km SMF connection
Low power consumption, < 1.5W
Digital Diagnostic Monitor Interface
Optical interface compliant to IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-ZR
Electrical interface compliant to SFF-8431
Operating case temperature: Commerical:0 to 70 °C

10G SFP BIDI 80km Applications
10.3125Gbps Ethernet
Other optical link

Absolute Maximum Ratings

ParameterSymbolMin.Max.UnitNote
Supply VoltageVcc-0.54.0V
Storage TemperatureTS-4085°C
Relative HumidityRH085%

Note: Stress in excess of the maximum absolute ratings can cause permanent damage to the transceiver.

General Operating Characteristics

ParameterSymbolMin.TypMax.UnitNote
Data RateDR9.9510.312511.3Gb/s
Supply VoltageVcc3.133.33.47V
Supply CurrentIcc5450mA
Operating Case Temp.Tc070°C

Electrical Characteristics (TOP(C) = 0 to 70 ℃, VCC = 3.13 to 3.47 V)

ParameterSymbolMin.TypMax.UnitNote
Transmitter
Differential data input swingVIN,PP120850mVpp1
Transmit Disable VoltageVDVCC-0.8VccV
Transmit Enable VoltageVENVeeVee+0.8
Input differential impedanceRin100Ω
Receiver
Differential data output swingVout,pp300850mVpp2
Output rise time and fall timeTr, Tf28Ps3
LOS assertedVLOS_FVCC-0.8VccV4
LOS de-assertedVLOS_NVeeVee+0.8V4

 

Notes:

  1. Connected directly to TX data input pins. AC coupling from pins into laser driver IC.
  2. Into 100Ω differential termination.
  3. 20 – 80%. Measured with Module Compliance Test Board and OMA test pattern. Use of four 1’s and four 0’s sequence in the PRBS 9 is an acceptable alternative.
  4. LOS is an open collector output. Should be pulled up with 4.7kΩ – 10kΩ on the host board. Normal operation is logic 0; loss of signal is logic 1.

Optical Characteristics (TOP(C) = 0 to 70 ℃, TOP(I) =-40 to 80 ℃,VCC = 3.13 to 3.47 V)

ParameterSymbolMin.TypMax.UnitNote
Transmitter
Operating Wavelengthλ147014901510nm
153015501565
Ave. output power (Enabled)PAVE05dBm1
Side-Mode Suppression RatioSMSR30dB
Extinction RatioER9dB
RMS spectral widthΔλ1nm
Rise/Fall time (20%~80%)Tr/Tf50ps
Dispersion penaltyTDP3.2dB
Relative Intensity NoiseRIN-128dB/Hz
Output Optical EyeCompliant with IEEE 0802.3ae
Receiver
Operating Wavelengthλ153015501565nm
147014901510
Receiver SensitivityPSEN1-22dBm2
Sensitivity over 80Km fiberPSEN2-20dBm2
OverloadPAVE-7dBm
LOS AssertPa-35dBm
LOS De-assertPd-24dBm
LOS HysteresisPd-Pa0.5dB

Notes:

  1. Average power figures are informative only, per IEEE 802.3ae.
  2. Measured with worst ER=9; BER<10-12; 231 – 1 PRBS.

Pin Defintion And Functions

PinSymbolName/Description
1VEET [1]Transmitter Ground
2Tx_FAULT [2]Transmitter Fault
3Tx_DIS [3]Transmitter Disable. Laser output disabled on high or open
4SDA [2]2-wire Serial Interface Data Line
5SCL [2]2-wire Serial Interface Clock Line
6MOD_ABS [4]Module Absent. Grounded within the module
7RS0Rate Select 0
8RX_LOS [2]Loss of Signal indication. Logic 0 indicates normal operation
9RS1 [5]Rate Select 1
10VEER [1]Receiver Ground
11VEER [1]Receiver Ground
12RD-Receiver Inverted DATA out. AC Coupled
13RD+Receiver DATA out. AC Coupled
14VEER [1]Receiver Ground
15VCCRReceiver Power Supply
16VCCTTransmitter Power Supply
17VEET [1]Transmitter Ground
18TD+Transmitter DATA in. AC Coupled
19TD-Transmitter Inverted DATA in. AC Coupled
20VEET [1]Transmitter Ground

Notes:

1.Module circuit ground is isolated from module chassis ground within the module.

2.should be pulled up with 4.7k – 10k ohms on host board to a voltage between 3.15Vand 3.6V.

3.Tx_Disable is an input contact with a 4.7 kΩ to 10 kΩ pullup to VccT inside the module.

4.Mod_ABS is connected to VeeT or VeeR in the SFP+ module. The host may pull this contact up to Vcc_Host with a resistor in the range 4.7 kΩ to10 kΩ.Mod_ABS is asserted “High” when the SFP+ module is physically absent from a host slot.

Serial Interface for ID and DDM

The SFP-10G-LX-SM1490/1550 transceiver support the 2-wire serial communication protocol as defined in the SFP+ MSA. The standard SFP+ serial ID provides access to identification information that describes the transceiver’s capabilities, standard interfaces, manufacturer, and other information. Additionally, This SFP+ transceivers provide an enhanced digital diagnostic monitoring interface, which allows real-time access to device operating parameters such as transceiver temperature, laser bias current, transmitted optical power, received optical power and transceiver supply voltage. It also defines a sophisticated system of alarm and warning flags, which alerts end-users when particular operating parameters are outside of a factory set normal range.

The SFP MSA defines a 256-byte memory map in EEPROM that is accessible over a 2-wire serial interface at the 8 bit address 1010000X(A0h), so the originally monitoring interface makes use of the 8 bit address(A2h), so the originally defined serial ID memory map remains unchanged. The structure of the memory map is shown in Table1.

Table 1. Digital Diagnostic Memory Map (Specific Data Field Descriptions)

Digital Diagnostic Specifications

The SFP-10G-LX-SM1490/1550 transceivers can be used in host systems that require either internally or externally calibrated digital diagnostics.

ParameterSymbolUnitsMin.Max.AccuracyNote
Transceiver temperatureDTemp-EºC-5+75±5ºC1
Transceiver supply voltageDVoltageV2.84.0±3%
Transmitter bias currentDBiasmA0127±10%2
Transmitter output powerDTx-PowerdBm-1+6±2dB
Receiver average input powerDRx-PowerdBm-30-6±2dB

 

Notes:

  1. Internally measured
  2. The accuracy of the Tx bias current is 10% of the actual current from the laser driver to the laser
Top