ISO Certified

Since 1995

China Manufacturer

Cables and Equipment

Fiber Optic Factory

Specialized Fiber Optic Products Manufacturer Since 1995. Quality FTTH Products from Huihong Technologies.

ISO Certified

Since 1995

China Manufacturer

Cables and Equipment

Fiber Optic Factory

100G QSFP28 CWDM4

100G-QSFP28-CWDM4 is a Four-Channel, Pluggable, dual LC, Fiber-Optic QSFP28 Transceiver for 100G Ethernet applications. The QSFP28 full-duplex optical module offers 4 independent transmit and receive channels, each capable of 26Gbps operation for an aggregate data rate of 104Gbps 2km using single mode fiber. These 100G-QSFP28-CWDM4 are designed to operate over single mode fiber systems using 1310nm DFB laser array. Huihongfiber QSFP28 CWDM4 is one kind of transceiver which provides increased port density and total system cost savings. They are compliant with the QSFP28 MSA, CWDM4 MSA and portions of IEEE P802.3bm.

100G QSFP28 CWDM4 Features
Four-channel full-duplex transceiver modules
Transmission data rate up to 26Gbit/s per channel
Up to 2km transmission of single mode fiber
Low power consumption <3.5W
Operating case temperature 0°C to +70°C
3.3V power supply voltage
RoHS 6 compliant
Hot Pluggable QSFP form factor
LC connector receptacle
Built-in digital diagnostic function

100G QSFP28 CWDM4 Applications
100G Ethernet
Proprietary High Speed Interconnections
Data center

Absolute Maximum Ratings
The operation in excess of any absolute maximum ratings might cause permanent damage to this module.

ParameterSymbolMinMaxUnitNote
Storage TemperatureTST-4085degC
Relative Humidity(non-condensing)RH085%
Operating Case TemperatureTOPC070degC
Supply VoltageVCC-0.33.6V
Input VoltageVin-0.3Vcc+0.3V

Recommended Operating Conditions and Supply Requirements

ParameterSymbolMinTypicalMaxUnit
Operating Case TemperatureTOPC070degC
Power Supply VoltageVCC3.133.33.47V
Power Consumption3.5W
Data RateDR25.78125Gbps
Data Speed Tolerance∆DR-100+100ppm
Link Distance with G.652D02km

Optical Characteristics
All parameters are specified under the recommended operating conditions with PRBS31 data pattern unless otherwise specified.

SymbolMinTypicalMaxUnitNotes
L01264.512711277.5nm
L11284.512911297.5nm
L21304.513111317.5nm
L31324.513311337.5nm
λrms3.5nm1
PAVG-4-0.5+2.5dBm
lane
Optical Modulation

Amplitude (OMA)

POMA-4-0.5+2.5dBm
Difference in Launch Power between any two lanesPtx,diff4.0dB
Transmitter and Dispersion

Penalty per Lane

TDP3dBm
Rise/Fall TimeTr/Tf30ps
Extinction RatioER3.5dB
Transmitter ReflectanceRT-12dB
Transmitter Eye Mask MarginEMM10%
Average Launch Power OFF

Transmitter, each Lane

Poff-30dBm
Transmitter Eye Mask

Definition {X1, X2, X3, Y1, Y2,

Y3}

{0.31,

0.4,

0.45, 0.34,

0.38,

0.4}

ParameterSymbolMinTypicalMaxUnit
Wavelength AssignmentL01264.512711277.5nm
L11284.512911297.5nm
L21304.513111317.5nm
L31324.513311337.5nm
Damage ThresholdTHd+3dBm
Overload, each laneOVL+2.5dBm
Receiver Sensitivity in OMA, each LaneSEN-10dBm
Signal Loss Assert ThresholdLOSA-30dBm
Signal Loss Deassert

Threshold

LOSD-12dBm
LOS HysteresisLOSH0.51.56dB
Optical Return LossORL-12dBm

Notes:

  1. Transmitter wavelength, RMS spectral width and power need to meet the OMA minus TDP specs to guarantee link performance.
  2. The eye diagram is tested with 1000 waveform.
  3. Sensitivity is specified at 5×10-5 BER.

Electrical Specifications

ParameterSymbolMinTypicalMaxUnit
Differential input impedanceZin90100110ohm
Differential Output impedanceZout90100110ohm
Differential input voltage amplitudeΔVin3001100mVp-p
Differential output voltage amplitudeΔVout500800mVp-p
Input Logic Level HighVIH2.0VCCV
Input Logic Level LowVIL00.7V
Output Logic Level HighVOHVCC-0.5VCCV
Output Logic Level LowVOL00.4V

Pin Descriptions

PINLogicSymbolName/DescriptionNote
1GNDGround1
2CML-ITx2nTransmitter Inverted Data Input
3CML-ITx2pTransmitter Non-Inverted Data output
4GNDGround1
5CML-ITx4nTransmitter Inverted Data Input
6CML-ITx4pTransmitter Non-Inverted Data output
7GNDGround1
8LVTLL-IModSelLModule Select
9LVTLL-IResetLModule Reset
10VccRx﹢3.3V Power Supply Receiver2
11LVCMOS-I/OSCL2-Wire Serial Interface Clock
12LVCMOS-I/OSDA2-Wire Serial Interface Data
13GNDGround
14CML-ORx3pReceiver Non-Inverted Data Output
15CML-ORx3nReceiver Inverted Data Output
16GNDGround1
17CML-ORx1pReceiver Non-Inverted Data Output
18CML-ORx1nReceiver Inverted Data Output
19GNDGround1
20GNDGround1
21CML-ORx2nReceiver Inverted Data Output
22CML-ORx2pReceiver Non-Inverted Data Output
23GNDGround1
24CML-ORx4nReceiver Inverted Data Output1
25CML-ORx4pReceiver Non-Inverted Data Output
26GNDGround1
27LVTTL-OModPrsLModule Present
28LVTTL-OIntLInterrupt
29VccTx+3.3 V Power Supply transmitter2
30Vcc1+3.3 V Power Supply2
31LVTTL-ILPModeLow Power Mode
32GNDGround1
33CML-ITx3pTransmitter Non-Inverted Data Input
34CML-ITx3nTransmitter Inverted Data Output
35GNDGround1
36CML-ITx1pTransmitter Non-Inverted Data Input
37CML-ITx1nTransmitter Inverted Data Output
38GNDGround1

Notes:

  1. Module circuit ground is isolated from module chassis ground within the module. GND is the symbol for signal and supply (power) common for QSFP modules.
  2. The connector pins are each rated for a maximum current of 500mA.

ModSelL Pin
The ModSelL is an input pin. When held low by the host, the module responds to 2-wire serial communication commands. The ModSelL allows the use of multiple QSFP modules on a single 2-wire interface bus. When the ModSelL is “High”, the module will not respond to any 2-wire interface communication from the host. ModSelL has an internal pull-up in the module.
ResetL Pin
Reset. LPMode_Reset has an internal pull-up in the module. A low level on the ResetL pin for longer than the minimum pulse length (t_Reset_init) initiates a complete module reset, returning all user module settings to their default state. Module Reset Assert Time (t_init) starts on the rising edge after the low level on the ResetL pin is released. During the execution of a reset (t_init) the host shall disregard all status bits until the module indicates a completion of the reset interrupt. The module indicates this by posting an IntL signal with the Data_Not_Ready bit negated. Note that on power up (including hot insertion) the module will post this completion of reset interrupt without requiring a reset.
LPMode Pin
Huihongfiber CWDM4 operate in the low power mode (less than 1.5 W power consumption) This pin active high will decrease power consumption to less than 1W.
ModPrsL Pin
ModPrsL is pulled up to Vcc on the host board and grounded in the module. The ModPrsL is asserted “Low” when the module is inserted and deasserted “High” when the module is physically absent from the host connector.
IntL Pin
IntL is an output pin. When “Low”, it indicates a possible module operational fault or a status critical to the host system. The host identifies the source of the interrupt by using the 2-wire serial interface. The IntL pin is an open collector output and must be pulled up to Vcc on the host board.
Power Supply Filtering
The host board should use the power supply filtering shown in Figure1.

Figure1. Host Board Power Supply Filtering
Diagnostic Monitoring Interface
Digital diagnostics monitoring function is available on all Huihongfiber QSFP28 CWDM4. A 2-wire serial interface provides user to contact with module. The structure of the memory is shown in Figure 3. The memory space is arranged into a lower, single page, address space of 128 bytes and multiple upper address space pages. This structure permits timely access to addresses in the lower page, such as Interrupt Flags and Monitors. Less time critical time entries, such as serial ID information and threshold settings, are available with the Page Select function. The interface address used is A0xh and is mainly used for time critical data like interrupt handling in order to enable a one-time-read for all data related to an interrupt situation. After an interrupt, IntL, has been asserted, the host can read out the flag field to determine the affected channel and type of flag.

ParameterSymbolMinMaxUnitNotes
Temperature monitor absolute errorDMI_Temp-3+3degCOver operating temp
Supply voltage monitor absolute errorDMI _VCC-0.10.1VFull operating range
Channel RX power monitor absolute errorDMI_RX-33dBPer channel
Channel Bias current monitorDMI_Ibias-10%10%mAPer channel
Channel TX power monitor absolute errorDMI_TX-33dBPer channel

Figure 3

EEPROM Serial ID Memory Contents:

Data

Address

(Dec)

Name of FieldDescriptionValue(Hex)
Base ID Fields
128IdentifierQSFP280E
129Extended

Identifier

3.5W max. power consumptionCC
130Connector typeLC Connector0C
131Transceiver

Application

supported

Reserved80
1320
1330
134Reserved0
135Intermediate distance20
136Shortwave laser w/o OFC (SN)10
137Single Mode (SM)01
1381200 Mbytes/Sec80
139EncodingNRZ03
140BR, nominalNominal bit rate67
141Rate SelectQSFP Rate Select Version 10
142Link

Length(Standard

SM Fiber)

2KM2
143Link

Length(OM3)

Not supported0
144Link

Length(OM2)

Not supported0
145Link

Length(OM1)

Not supported0
146Link Length(Cooper)Not supported0
147Device TechUncooled transmitter device;1310nm DFB; No wavelength control; PIN detector; Transmitter not tunable40
14852
14941

 

150Vendor NameHUIHONGFIBER59
1514F
15250
15354
15445
1554B
156
157
158
159
160
161
162
163
164Electronic or optical

interfaces for

InfiniBand

4x   SDR Speed(2.5Gb/s),DDR Speed(5.0Gb/s),QDR Speed(10Gb/s).7
165Vendor OUI0000
1660000
1670000
168Vendor PN
169
170
171
172
173
174
175
176
177
178
179
180
181
182
183
184Vendor RevREV.1A31

 

18541
186Wavelength1310nm66
18758
188Wavelength

Tolerance

±500B
189B8
190Max Case TempMax Case Temp 70°C46
191Check SumAddress 128-190
Extended ID Fields
192OptionsRate Select, TX Disable, TX Fault, LOS,

Warning indicators for: Temperature,

VCC, RX power, TX Bias

0
1930
1940
195DE
196Vendor SNSerial number provided by vendor(ASCII)
197
198
199
200
201
202
203
204
205
206
207
208
209
210
211
212Date CodeProgrammed with manufacturing date
213
214
215
216
217
218Lot NumberProgrammed with manufacturing lot
219
220Diagnostic Monitoring Type8

www.huihongfiber.com
Mechanical Dimensions
Figure 4.

221Enhanced

Options

0
222ReservedReservedReserved
223CC_EXTAddress 192-222
Vendor Specific ID Fields
224-255Vendor Specific EEPROM

ESD
This transceiver is specified as ESD threshold 1KV for high speed data pins and 2KV for all others    electrical      input      pins,      tested    per       MIL-STD-883,      Method 3015.4 /JESD22-A114-A (HBM).     However, normal ESD precautions are still required during the handling of this module. This transceiver is shipped in ESD protective packaging. It should be removed from the packaging and handled only in an ESD protected environment.
Laser Safety
This is a Class 1 Laser Product according to IEC 60825-1:2007. This product complies with 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11 except for deviations pursuant to Laser Notice No. 50, dated (June 24, 2007)

Top